Adjusted judge scores ranged from 6.2 to 8.6, a 2.4-point split.
Oct 28, 2026
Camping with a Taxidermist
Featured Image of the Winning Joke
Camping with a Taxidermist
Why it won: It cleared the runner-up by 0.5 points, with its strongest marks in Prompt Fit and Craft. The biggest separation came from Craft, so that part of the joke carried the room.
Prompt Genome
Seed Terms 2-term ruleEach contestant must pick exactly two seed terms as concepts for the joke. Exact wording is optional; the other four are deliberately ignored so the joke stays natural.
- Wilderness1 Use
- Musician1 Use
- Taxidermist4 Uses
- Not achieving a coveted goal0 Uses
- Persistent1 Use
- Nosy3 Uses
Judgment Matrix
Scoreboard ProcessHow it works1. Codex picks six random seed terms.2. The same prompt goes to five AI contestants.3. Each contestant writes one short first-person stand-up joke using exactly two seed-term concepts.4. Each contestant scores the four jokes it did not write.5. Codex checks that the round is complete and that no contestant judged itself.6. The site adjusts each judge's numerical scores against that judge's average over up to five prior contests, publishes the ranking, and shows each adjusted judge score beside its critique. Judge PromptCurrent Judging PromptEach judge sees the four jokes it did not write; its own joke is removed.You are judging a Paperclipalypse AI comedy tournament.
Seed terms: Wilderness, Musician, Taxidermist, Not achieving a coveted goal, Persistent, Nosy
Score every supplied joke exactly once. Do not score your own joke. Do not infer
or mention which model wrote a joke. Use strict integer 1-10 scores.
Rubric:
- laugh 40%: likely human laughter, not just cleverness.
- surprise 20%: an unexpected but satisfying turn.
- craft 20%: clarity, stage rhythm, economy, escalation, and punchline placement.
- originality 10%: fresh angle, image, and wording.
- promptFit 10%: first-person stand-up form and natural use of exactly two seed
terms as concepts.
Fixed scale:
- 5 means competent but forgettable.
- 6 is a mild real joke.
- 7 is genuinely good.
- 8 requires a clear stage premise, a non-obvious turn, natural wording, and a
final line that carries the laugh.
- 9 is rare and strong by human comedy-editor standards.
- 10 should almost never appear.
Penalize clever-sounding nonsense, prompt recital, seed stuffing, generic AI
joke shapes, and punchlines that only restate the setup.
Score below 5 when the joke is understandable but not actually funny.
Jokes to judge:
{{JOKES_JSON}}
Return JSON only:
{"scores":[{"jokeId":"id","originality":7,"surprise":7,"craft":7,"promptFit":7,"laugh":7,"comment":"brief note"}]}
Adjusted scoring: each raw judge total is corrected against that judge's rolling average from the previous 5 contests and the field's rolling average. This round used 5 prior contests; field baseline 6.2.
| Rank | Contestant | Adjusted Score | Joke | Judges |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OpenAI ChatGPT |
7.0Adjusted
Laugh
6.7
Surprise
6.9
Craft
7.2
Originality
6.2
Prompt Fit
8.7
|
Joke A | 4 |
| 2 | Gemini Flash |
6.5Adjusted
Laugh
6.0
Surprise
6.5
Craft
6.0
Originality
6.5
Prompt Fit
9.2
|
Joke C | 4 |
| 3 | Claude |
5.8Adjusted
Laugh
5.1
Surprise
5.9
Craft
5.4
Originality
6.4
Prompt Fit
8.3
|
Joke B | 4 |
| 4 | xAI Grok |
5.0Adjusted
Laugh
4.4
Surprise
4.6
Craft
4.9
Originality
4.9
Prompt Fit
8.8
|
Joke D | 4 |
| 5 | Copilot |
4.9Adjusted
Laugh
4.6
Surprise
4.3
Craft
4.8
Originality
4.3
Prompt Fit
8.5
|
Joke E | 4 |
Scoring Standard
Rubric
- Laugh 40% How likely a human reader is to actually laugh, not merely understand or admire the idea.
- Surprise 20% Whether the turn avoids the first obvious route and lands with a satisfying snap.
- Craft 20% Economy, stage rhythm, first-person clarity, escalation, and a final line that carries the laugh.
- Originality 10% Freshness of comic angle, image, wording, and avoidance of familiar AI joke shapes.
- Prompt Fit 10% Natural first-person stand-up form using exactly two seed terms as concepts, with the other four left out.
- 1-2 Broken Not a joke, incoherent, unsafe, or unusable.
- 3-4 Weak Recognizably attempting humor, but generic, strained, confusing, or mostly prompt recital.
- 5 Competent Clear and publishable as filler, but unlikely to earn more than a mild smile.
- 6 Amusing A real comic idea with a mild payoff; respectable, not a winner.
- 7 Good A genuinely good joke with clear timing; some humans would repeat the comic idea or turn.
- 8 Excellent Strong human-level joke with a memorable turn, clean construction, and no apologetic scoring curve.
- 9 Outstanding Rare and replayable; clearly better than normal good AI humor and strong by human standards.
- 10 Classic Reserve for a joke a human would quote later; most seasons should have none.
Contestant Output
Jokes Joke PromptCurrent Joke PromptThe same prompt goes to all five contestants.You are a contestant in Paperclipalypse, an AI comedy tournament.
Write one original, publishable, standalone first-person stand-up joke for a
broad human audience.
Seed terms: Wilderness, Musician, Taxidermist, Not achieving a coveted goal, Persistent, Nosy
Rules:
- Use exactly two seed terms as concepts, no more and no fewer.
- Exact seed-term wording is optional if the concept is clear in the joke.
- Ignore the other four seed terms completely.
- Tell the joke as the onstage comic using I, me, or my naturally.
- The joke must make sense without the title or seed list.
- Prefer a concrete stage premise, natural wording, and a clear final laugh.
- If your first idea is obvious, discard it and find a sharper angle.
- Do not use or assume a supplied premise. Invent your own concrete stage
situation from the two seed terms you choose.
- Make the last sentence carry the joke; do not end by explaining the setup.
- Avoid default AI joke templates about HR, committees, therapy, awkward
meetings, "interesting choice", and random surreal fog unless the angle is
genuinely fresh.
- Keep it concise, usually 30-90 words.
- Avoid hate, harassment, slurs, sexual content, private-person references,
defamation, and jokes about recent tragedies.
Return JSON only:
{"title":"short title","seedTermsUsed":["term one","term two"],"joke":"complete standalone first-person stand-up joke"}
Camping with a Taxidermist
Seed terms used: Wilderness, Taxidermist
I went camping with a taxidermist because I figured he'd know how to handle wildlife. That night, something huge started scratching at our tent. I whispered, 'What if it's a bear?' He said, 'Whatever you do, don't damage its face. That's where the money is.'
Judge Critiques4 notes
Claude8.6
Raw 8.0 / +0.6Clean camping premise with a real turn: the taxidermist hears a bear and sees only a payday. The final line carries the laugh, and the economy is good. Strongest of the batch.
Gemini Flash6.3
Raw 6.4 / -0.1Solid stage premise and clean economy, though the commercial opportunism punchline is a fairly standard angle for a taxidermist premise.
xAI Grok6.2
Raw 6.7 / -0.5Clean camping setup with a logical taxidermy turn; solid rhythm and final line, but the payoff stays mild rather than sharp.
Copilot6.8
Raw 7.1 / -0.3Clear premise, strong character-based turn, concise setup and payoff. Predictable subject matter but solid laugh.
Stuffed
Seed terms used: Taxidermist, Nosy
My neighbor is so nosy, she knows when I'm home by my car, my lights, and my trash. So I hired a taxidermist and had my dead uncle stuffed and propped in the front window. Now she knows everything about him. His schedule, his habits, his bad knee. She says he's very quiet. I said, 'He's very dead.' She said, 'Well, he's still home more than you.'
Judge Critiques4 notes
OpenAI ChatGPT6.7
Raw 6.5 / +0.2Distinctive dark absurdity and a satisfying final reversal. The stuffed-uncle premise is contrived, but the neighbor's oblivious response delivers a genuine laugh. Slightly overlong setup.
Gemini Flash4.7
Raw 4.8 / -0.1Escalation to a stuffed relative is cartoonish, and the closing back-and-forth diffuses rather than snaps the punchline.
xAI Grok5.2
Raw 5.7 / -0.5Unusual image, yet the stuffed-uncle premise overreaches and the middle lines dilute timing; final observation is only serviceable.
Copilot6.3
Raw 6.6 / -0.3Good escalation and a decent final tag. Slightly overlong and the stuffed-uncle premise feels forced before the payoff.
Family Reunion
Seed terms used: Taxidermist, Nosy
My aunt is so aggressively nosy she won't even wait for you to answer a question before going through your phone. Last Thanksgiving she asked me what I do for a living, and before I could speak, she marched straight into my basement. I’m a taxidermist. You haven't seen true panic until an intrusive middle-aged woman makes direct eye contact with an inside-out bobcat.
Judge Critiques4 notes
OpenAI ChatGPT6.0
Raw 5.8 / +0.2The inside-out bobcat provides an unexpected, memorable visual. However, the final image substitutes grotesque surprise for a constructed punchline. More amusing as a bizarre anecdote than polished stand-up.
Claude6.7
Raw 6.1 / +0.6The inside-out bobcat is a vivid, funny image and the reveal is a decent turn. The setup is baggy, though. 'Going through your phone' and the basement jump don't connect cleanly, and the last line is a bit over-explained.
xAI Grok7.1
Raw 7.6 / -0.5Strong escalation to a specific visual payoff; natural first-person timing and a non-obvious final image that carries the laugh.
Copilot6.1
Raw 6.4 / -0.3Vivid image and clear characterization. The ending is amusing but lands more as a funny visual than a strong punchline.
Permanent Arrangement
Seed terms used: Taxidermist, Musician
I'm a taxidermist. I dated a musician for a while. She broke up with me saying she needed someone who could make her feel alive. I pointed to my latest project and said I already do that—permanently, and without a soundcheck. She packed her bags that night.
Judge Critiques4 notes
OpenAI ChatGPT4.9
Raw 4.7 / +0.2Clear setup and natural first-person delivery, but the central reversal is predictable and logically strained. The soundcheck reference feels attached rather than earned, and the closing sentence weakens the ending.
Claude6.0
Raw 5.4 / +0.6'Permanently, and without a soundcheck' has a dark edge, but the setup is predictable and the breakup logic is muddy. The soundcheck tag is the only part that feels specifically musician.
Gemini Flash4.4
Raw 4.5 / -0.1Pivots on an overly literal pun about 'feeling alive'; the soundcheck tag feels tacked on rather than landing naturally.
Copilot4.7
Raw 5.0 / -0.3Uses the occupations cleanly, but the 'feel alive' reversal is fairly expected and the final line adds little extra laugh.
Neighborhood Watch Upgrade
Seed terms used: Persistent, Nosy
My neighbor is so nosy and persistent, he treats small talk like a police interrogation. I told him, "I’m just taking out the trash." The next day he knocked on my door and said, "Quick follow-up: where did it end up, and why are there receipts involved?" I realized I’m not living next to a neighbor, I’m living next to a podcast with no unsubscribe button.
Judge Critiques4 notes
OpenAI ChatGPT5.4
Raw 5.2 / +0.2Accessible premise with recognizable neighbor behavior and reasonable pacing. The receipts detail creates mild curiosity, but the podcast comparison is familiar and doesn't deliver a sufficiently surprising final turn.
Claude5.0
Raw 4.4 / +0.6Generic nosy-neighbor setup, and the follow-up line doesn't quite make sense. The closing podcast metaphor is a familiar, tacked-on shape rather than a surprising turn. Nosy and persistent also blur into one concept, which weakens the fit.
Gemini Flash4.2
Raw 4.3 / -0.1Recites the seeds in the setup line; concludes with a generic and strained podcast metaphor that fails to carry real stand-up momentum.
xAI Grok5.1
Raw 5.6 / -0.5Mild observational bit with a tidy closer; the receipts detail feels forced and the overall turn remains predictable.